CCFTL Discretionary Grant Program

CCFTL Discretionary Grant Program

Justice Solutions Group (JSG) provides training and technical assistance (TTA) services to the tribes under a grant from the Bureau of Justice Assistance, Office of Justice Programs. Working in cooperation with BJA and the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA), Justice Solutions Group provides training workshops and technical assistance on topics ranging from needs assessment and alternatives planning to facility planning/costs, staffing analysis and transition and activation of new facilities so that tribes are better able to determine and then pursue the best possible development options.

JSG works with individual tribes to ensure that tribal justice facilities are responsive to identified needs, appropriate for the population served, consistent with best practices, and supportive of cultural traditions and values.

Technical assistance efforts focus on providing tribes with the most up-to-date information regarding federal legislation, best practices (construction and operations), program development, funding and reporting requirements, and many other issues related to facility development and activation.

Services are provided to individual tribes, on an as-needed basis, throughout the facility development process, from project initiation through planning, design, bidding, construction, and activation.

TTA services are comprised of short term interventions designed to address targeted issues. Services provided to tribes may relate to a wide range of issues including:

  • Justice System Needs Assessment
  • Case Processing
  • Population Projections and Profiles
  • Architectural Programming:
    Space Needs
    Space Organization
  • Design Concepts
  • Development Cost Analysis
  • Plan Review
  • Capital Cost Estimating
  • Operations Cost Estimating
  • RFP Development and Review
  • Design Review
  • Contractors and Architect Selection
  • Programs:
    Alternatives to Incarceration
    In-Custody Treatment
  • Operations:
    Adult
    Direct Supervision
    Juvenile
    Management
    Management Information Systems
    Policies and Procedures
    Staffing
    Training
    Transition and Activation
    Inter-governmental Relations
     

2001—2008 Construction and Renovation Grant Recipients
01. Akiachak Native Community, AK
02. Chehalis, WA
03. Colorado River Indian Tribes, AZ
04. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, WA
05. Coushatta, LA
06. Fort Belknap Indian Community, MT
07. Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux Indians, MT
08. Gila River Indian Community, AZ
09. Hualapai Indian Tribe, AZ
10. Lac du Flambeau Band of Chippewa Indians, WI
11. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe, SD
12. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, MS
13. Native Village of Barrow, AK
14. Native Village of Hoonah, AK
15. Navajo Division of Public Safety, AZ
16. Navajo Nation, AZ
17. Nisqually Indian Tribe, WA
18. Northern Cheyenne Nation, MT
19. Oglala Sioux Tribe, SD
20. Pueblo of Acoma, NM
21. Pueblo of Zuni, NM
22. Quinault Indian Nation, WA
23. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, MN
24. Rosebud Sioux Tribe, SD
25. Sac and Fox Nation, OK
26. Salish and Kootenai, MT
27. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community, AZ
28. San Carlos Apache Tribe, AZ
29. Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians, MI
30. Shoshone-Paiute Tribes, NV
31. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, ND
32. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, ND
33. Tohono O’odham Nation, AZ
34. Yakama Indian Nation, WA
35. Yankton Sioux Tribe, SD
36. Yavapai-Apache Nation, AZ

2009 Recovery Grant Recipients
02. Chehalis, WA0
37. Chippewa Cree, MT
03. Colorado River Indian Tribes, AZ
38. Eastern Band of Cherokee, NC
39. Eight Northern Pueblos, NM
07. Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux Indians, MT
40. Kwinhagak, AK
41. Navajo - Kayenta, AZ
42. Navajo Ramah, NM
43. Navajo - Tuba City, AZ
17. Nisqually Indian Tribe, WA
44. Puyallup, WA
24. Rosebud Sioux Tribe, SD
26. Salish and Kootenai, MT
45. Shoshone-Bannock, ID
46. Tule River, CA
47. White Mountain Apache Tribe, AZ
34. Yakama Indian Nation, WA
35. Yankton Sioux Tribe, SD

2009 Renovation Grant Recipients
48. Blackfeet Tribe, MT
03. Colorado River Indian Tribes, AZ
10. Lac du Flambeau Band of Chippewa Indians, WI
49. Navajo Nation - Dilkon Jail
23. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, MN
50. Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Tribe,SD
31. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, ND

2010 Renovation Grant Recipients
51. Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Indians, MN
04. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, WA
06. Fort Belknap Indian Community, MT
07. Fort Peck Assiniboine-Sioux Indians, MT
52. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, MI
53. Northern Arapaho Tribe, WY
54. Pueblo of Laguna, NM
55. Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of Duck Valley, NV
31. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, ND
32. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, ND